2021 SEA L1 Development Conference

01/16/2021 - 01/17/2021 @ 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Format
Not Applicable

Region
Southeast Asia

Date/Time ()
Date(s) -

Date/Time (Asia/Manila)
Date(s) - 01/16/2021 - 01/17/2021
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Categories

Hello and welcome,

The 2021 SEA L1 Development Conference will be held on the weekend of January 16-17, 2021. There will be 3-4 topics to be presented per day.

The goal is to promote continuous education and training for all judges of the region.

Like last year’s L1 Development Conference, L2+ judges are encouraged to join the event as well.

List of topics will be posted here soon. – once finalized, a separate google form will be used so that the attendees can select which ones they would like to attend to.

Airmeet will be the platform used and the link will be sent to attendees shortly before the conference date.

If you’re applying as a presenter, please click here:

Foil Support:
This conference will provide foil support to all attendees who are certified members of Judge Academy on or before the closing date of the event. The max capacity of the event for that weekend is 100.

Make sure to submit the application on or before the deadline.

Note, that to be eligible an attendee must be able to attend 50% of the topics for that weekend.

And the attendee must submit at least one quality feedback, to be submitted on January 18, 2021.

For the cover letter, please just let me know who you are, why you’d like to be one of the attendees of this event and what topics are you specifically interested to know more about?

If you’re from outside SEA region, please message me first before applying. Than

Questions?
here’s my email address: felix.capule@outlook.com

Thanks, everyone

Day 1 January 16, 2021

Track 1

4pm – Qj Wong – Feedback & You

5 pm – Zie Aun Tan – JUDGE!: Helping Players Remotely

6 pm – break

6:30 PM – Ron Joson – Next Leve l Success

7:30 pm – Ivan Petkovic – Conflict Management 101

-9pm- END

Track 2

4 PM – Nathaniel Graham – Thoughts on What Makes a Good Judge

5 PM – Maykel Tan – Creating A Positive Environment

6 PM- Break

6:30 PM – Sugeng Hartawan –  LGS Online Event 101

  • Track 2 will be closed after the 6:30 PM presentation and all participants must transfer to Track 1.

Day 2 Jan 17, 2021

4 PM – Riccardo Tessitori- Building Your Judge Brand

5 PM – Ben Ferrer – The Next Step in the New Normal- Is L2 for You?

6 PM- Break

6:30 PM – Christian Gawrilowicz – Growing Sideways as a Leve 1 (workshop)

Event Image Map Unavailable

Apply to this Event

 

Event Staff

Name Level Region Role
Felix Capule Level 2 Southeast Asia Event Organizer
Level 1 Private Staff
Martin Laureta Level 1 Southeast Asia Staff
Nathaniel Graham Level 2 USA - Midwest Presenter
Christian Gawrilowicz Level 3 Private Presenter
Level 2 Private Presenter
Zie Aun Tan Level 2 Southeast Asia Presenter
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Edwin Penafuerte Level 1 Private Attendee
Edmond Mendoza Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Mark Joseph Coquia Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Calvin Chong Yew Kee Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
John Daroen Sahagun Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Ace Gerald Herrera Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Randolph Co Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
rick hup beng lee Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Ben Ferrer Level 2 Private Attendee
Elpi Kristian Maaghop Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Bryan Hamilton Level 1 Private Attendee
Patrick Jan Nicolaus Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Ian Mervin Go Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Stephen Jan Gumabao Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Sugeng Hartawan Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
QJ Wong Level 3 Private Attendee
Laksana Eka SP Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Wence Faustino Level 1 Private Attendee
Kwok Siang Neo Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Ivan Petkovic Level 3 Europe - Central Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Private Private Attendee
Level 3 Private Attendee
Jack Woo Chien Wei Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Bennie Kurniawan Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 3 Private Attendee
Eric Ting Ho Level 1 Canada Attendee
Joel Bantiles Level 3 Southeast Asia Attendee
Mark Edison Chua Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Jan Ang Level 1 Private Attendee
Chesterwin Pamintuan Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Pakhawadee Palungwachira Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Dominic Yu Ping Kun Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Joseph Leong Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Riccardo Tessitori Level 3 Europe - South Attendee
Yu Win Yew Level 3 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Kenny Tjiong Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 3 Private Attendee
Tommy Kurniasih Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Yopi Effendi Level 1 Private Attendee
Philip Adrian Peña Level 2 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Jose Carlos Santos Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Manuel Neri Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
John Say Level 1 Southeast Asia Attendee
Mark Ian Alloso Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 2 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee
Level 1 Private Attendee

Accurate information is the responsibility of the tournament organizer for each of their respective events. If you have any questions or concerns please contact the organizer directly.